Usher Profile : Mfyi.com
facts about the artist
Mfyi.com
 Music - For Your Information
Browse Artists:  # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Usher Profile

Nicknames:
Big Ush
Big Tyme
Mr. Entertainment

Height: 5' 8" (1.74 m)

Sex: Male

Nationality: American

Genre: R&B, Club/Dance, Pop

Born: October 14th, 1978

Birth Place: Dallas, Texas Chattanooga, Tennessee

Raised In: Chattanooga, Tennessee, then Atlanta, Georgia, when Usher was 12 years old.

Education: North Springs High School in Sandy Springs, Georgia.

Trademark: Dancing; sultry hooks

Romantic Links:
Rozonda 'Chilli' Thomas of the R&B group TLC.
Alicia Keys

Got his start: singing when he was six years old, joining the local church choir at the behest of his mother; performing at a Star Search audition when record executive spotted him

Breakthrough Single: "You Make Me Wanna" (1997)

Debut Studio Album: Usher (1994) #167 US

Career Breakthrough: 1997 sophomore album, My Way

Did You Know: godson of actor Ben Vereen; co-owner of the (NBA team) Cleveland Cavaliers.

Profession: musician, actor






Post Update
( Click on button to post an update to this information )


Browse Artists By Letter
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Mfyi.com