Barry Manilow Profile : Mfyi.com
Mfyi.com
 Music - For Your Information
Browse Artists:  # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Barry Manilow Profile

Barry Manilow Profile

Birth Name: Barry Alan Pincus

Birth Date: June 17th, 1943

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York

Height:
5' 10" (1.79 m)

Parents: Father Harold Pincus and mother Edna Manilow divorced shortly after he was born

Education:
Eastern District High School

Romantic Links:
Singer Lorna Luft (1970's)

Spouse:
Susan Deixler (1964 - 1965) (annulled)

Debut Album: Barry Manilow (1973)

Breakthrough Singles:
"Copacabana (At The Copa)"
"I Write The Songs",
"Mandy"

Worldwide Sales: Estimated at over 75 million units

Did You Know:
The name of Tom Green's character in the movie "Road Trip" was Barry Manilow
Before he hit it big he played piano for Bette Midler
Wrote advertising jingles before his career took off (State Farm Insurance, McDonalds, Dr. Pepper)





Post Update
( Click on button to post an update to this information )


Browse Artists By Letter
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Mfyi.com