Mya Profile : Mfyi.com
Mfyi.com
 Music - For Your Information
Browse Artists:  # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Mya Profile

Mya Profile:

Profession: R&B singer, actress, composer

Birth Name : Mya Marie Harrison

Birth Date : October 10th, 1979

Birth Place : Washington, DC, USA

Height: 5' 6" (1.69 m)

Nationality: Half Jamaican \ Half Italian

Siblings: Younger brothers are Chaz and Nijel

Career Breakthrough: "Lady Marmalade" (2001) Single

Did You Know:
Studied tap under Savion Glover of "Bring On Da Noise, Bring On Da Funk" and has performed at places such as the Kennedy Center, Lincoln Center, Smithsonian and the Shakespeare Theater.
Graduated high school at age 16.
Got her start as a tap dancer.
Is a vegan.
She was named after Maya Angelou.



Post Update
( Click on button to post an update to this information )


Browse Artists By Letter
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Mfyi.com